CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 J86450

Dr. Jeffrey A. Wolf
43 Parkwood Drive
Wayne, NJ 07470-4128

RE: The tariff classification of a golf shoe spike remover from China.

Dear Dr. Wolf:

In your letter dated June 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your item as a universal golf shoe spike remover. It is a device made from steel with an attached plastic handle. It has three major components: 1) Metal tubular outer sheath - one end secures the plastic handle and the other has two projections, which attach to a golf spike. 2) A metal tubular cylinder with jagged edges - which is attached to the metal tubular outer sheath by means of a screw inserted through a J slot. 3) A plastic handle.

The applicable subheading for the golf shoe spike remover will be 8204.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: hand-operated spanners and wrenches, and parts thereof: nonadjustable, and parts thereof: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division